Scenic Flights Africa|East Africa|Kenya|Uganda|Tanzania And Viewing Herds Of Wild Animals From The Air
East Africa has blessed with beautiful countries with flowers, trees, wild animals which attracts many tourists all over the world to visit its national parks & game reserves.
The countries that make up East Africa are Kenya,Uganda,Tanzania,Rwanda,Burundi and they have also formed East Africa Community to facilitate trade,education,politics,social and economic prospects with the region. The headquarters of East Africa Community are based in Arusha (Tanzania) and they have rotational chairpersons of the community.
In the area of tourism the hotel chains and aircraft operators have come up with packages and services that will meet individual, groups, corporate needs through segmentation. We have luxury lodges and camps and budget which are of international standards and every sector is striving to ensure quality and high standards are offered to their clients and personalized service through trained travel and tour consultant who have the knowledge and skills of planning tours and travel. Also scenic flights are charged per hour and there are no aircrafts at the national parks or reserve to provide these services, if you might require these services an aircraft will fly from an airport to the national park or game reserve. The best way to save you money is book one way ticket so that when you require these services you can use it to the maximum other than paying for empty legs.
Aircraft operators provides aircrafts of different sizes to suit the travelers needs and they have high wings thus giving the passengers an opportunity for scenic safari when in-flight to the destination to view geographical features, troop of animals,trees,flowers and many others.
In Kenya you can do scenic flights to Masai Mara,Amboseli,Tsavo,Samburu,Lake Nakuru,Lake Naivasha,Mfangano,Lake Victoria,Rusinga,Kiwayu,Lamu,Ukunda,Mombasa,Wazini,Funzi Kenya,Loisaba,Lake Turkana,Lake Baringo,Lake Bogoria and many others.
Scenic flights in Tanzania will be to Serengeti,Ngorongoro,Seolous,Lobo,Sasakwa,Kleins Camp,Grumeti,Mt Kilimanjaro,Arusha,Mt Meru,Olduvai Gorge,Oldonyo Lengai, Lake Manyara,Lobo.
In Uganda while flying from Entebbe to Lake Albert you will scenic the Karuma Falls, Murchison falls and do gorilla safaris as you will see troops of wild animals, birds, trees and flowers.
On scenic flights you can have your camera to take pictures of whatever you like as this aircrafts have transparent windows to enable you take pictures.
Some of the animals you will be able to see are as below,
The largest and most powerful of East Africa’s cats. The head is very broad with a short muzzle and small, rounded ears, the backs of which are black. The coat, with the exception of the mane, is very short, the ground colour being a sandy yellow often with faint spots, which are particularly noticeable in younger animals. The mane, which is only present on the males, is variable in colour from pale buff to black and covers the neck and shoulders. A full mane may take up to 6 years to develop.
An animal of open savannahs, grassy plains and lightly wooded areas. They are unusual among cats in being very social, living in prides of 30 or more individuals. Lions are inactive for much of the day, often resting for up to 20 hours in the shade of trees and bushes. Their sight and smell are good and their hearing is exceptionally keen. Lions will hunt singly, in pairs or in large prides and, as a rule, the more lions taking part the larger the prey species. Primarily the lionesses who secure around 80% of the prides food requirement undertake the hunting. Lions will also scavenge whenever the opportunity arises. Although capable of running at speeds of up to 60km/h lions have little stamina and give up most chases if they are not successful within 200m. On the plains of the Serengeti in Tanzania, many of the prides seem les territorial than in other areas, often following herds of plains animals on their annual migrations and in Kenya they are found in herds at Amboseli National Park and the National parks and Game reserves they are found in less than hundreds.
A muscular, thickset cat with short, powerful limbs. The head is broad with a muzzle of medium length, strong jaws and long, white whiskers. The ears are small and round, the backs of which are black with a prominent white marking in the centre. The coat is yellowish/tan and covered with black/brown spots, grouped in rosettes on the body but generally solid black on the head and lower legs. In some individuals the close grouping of the spots and rosettes gives an impression of a much darker pelage. The chin, throat and underside are off-white. There can be a great deal of regional variation in coat colour, length and density, in response to differing altitude and climatic conditions. The tail is long, spotted from the root to the centre but terminating with a series of black rings. The female is smaller and lighter than the male.
Although not common the leopard is found over much of East Africa. Being mainly nocturnal they are seldom seen by day, but can be found wherever there is cover and sufficient food, preferring wooded savannahs and rocky outcrops. They are most likely to be encountered during the day resting in deep vegetation or, on occasions, in a tree. Hunting is mainly undertaken at dusk or during the night. They have remarkable vision, exceptional hearing and a good sense of smell. They prey on many mammal species particularly antelopes; they also have a particular liking for baboons. They have tremendous strength and having made a kill, will often carry it high into a tree to evade the attention of other predators. Adult leopards lead a solitary existence, only coming together during periods of mating. Females will give birth to as many as six cubs, which she keeps well hidden for the first six weeks. They will become independent at about 2 years old.